Terms of Use

General Information

Welcome to www.chardanslings.com. We are owned and operated in Queensland, Australia by Chardan Slings.

Disclaimer

Whilst reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate, neither Chardan Slings, or any of its directors, employees or agents, is responsible for any errors, or misstatements, or for any loss which may arise from your access to (or inability to access) our website or your reliance on the website or any information or materials made available or supplied on our website.

Copyright 

The intellectual property, including copyright, in all content of our website belongs Chardan Slings. All brand, product and service names used on this website are the trademarks, trade names or service marks of Chardan Slings, unless otherwise stated. All rights are fully reserved and all moral rights are asserted and reserved.

Liability and Indemnity

Your use of any information or any materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. You acknowledge that such information or materials may contain inaccuracies or errors. You are responsible to ensure that any materials, products, services or information made available through our website meet your specific requirement.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability in relation to our website including any and all express and implied warranties, representations or guarantees, including those as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information or materials found or offered on our website for any particular purpose. We will not be responsible for errors or misstatements or be liable, whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, for any loss or damage however caused (including any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or special damages including loss of profit or loss of opportunity) that result from the use of, or the inability to use, any information, material, products or services on this website, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

You agree to defend and indemnify us against all claims, liability, damages, costs and expenses arising out of your breach of these Terms.

No statement on this website shall be deemed to affect the statutory rights of a consumer which cannot be excluded or restricted by law.

Our Right to Change These Terms 

We may change these Terms of Use at any time. We also reserve the right to amend, vary or remove any information, services, products, material or any page of this website at any time and without notice.

Website Availability

We reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on this website, or close it indefinitely. We will not be liable if, for any reason, our website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

Users outside Australia

The information contained on our website may not be appropriate or available for use in other jurisdictions and you are responsible for compliance with any applicable laws relevant to that jurisdiction.

Privacy & Security

Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy regularly as changes may occur from time to time.

Here at Chardan Slings, we recognise that your privacy is very important to you. We are compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 and committed to protecting your privacy. Disclosure of personal information when using our website signify your consent to us collecting and using your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In order for us to operate our business and provide our services to You, it is sometimes necessary for us to collect or process information about You. In general terms, this information will take one or more of the following forms:

  1. Information that you provide to us directly, such as in the situation where you complete an online form or send us a message via our website;
  2. Information that is automatically sent to us by Your computer’s internet browser when you visit our website, such as your computer’s technical address (or ‘IP address’) or information about which particular internet browser you are using and so on;
  3. Information about how you use our website or our services, such as which pages you visit, how frequently you visit the site and so forth.

This privacy policy sets out the detail of what information we collect, as well as how that data is used and protected.

Definition of Personal Data

When we refer to ‘personal data’ we mean any information that allows us to identify you personally. Obvious examples include your name, email address, postal address etc. We will always seek to gain your explicit consent to providing this information before we collect it from you, although this may not be the only legal basis on which we collect the data.

Other types of information, such as your computer’s ‘IP’ address or broad geographical location do not, generally, allow us to identify you directly.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The information that you provide to us will only be used for the purposes for which it was originally intended. We may also use your information for other purposes relating to the original reasons we collected it such as invoicing, marketing and communication. We may disclose your information for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act in exceptional situations. However, we will not provide or sell any of your personal information to any other third party agencies excluding companies carrying out work or services on our behalf such as couriers.

Accessing or Revising Your Personal Information

If you would like to access, revise or delete any information you have previously provided us with, please contact us at info@chardanslings.com with proof of identity. We can also be contacted via email if you wish for us to stop sending any marketing material to you.

In the situation where you have directly provided personal information to us (such as by purchasing products, completing an online form or contacting us for further information), you have a number of rights regarding the personal data that we hold:

  • You have the right to obtain from us confirmation about whether any such data is being held;
  • You have the right to require that we provide you with whatever data we are holding/processing about you, including the right for that data to be transferred to another data controller;
  • Even if you have consented to Us processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that permission at any time;
  • You have the right to require us to rectify any incomplete or incorrect information held about you;
  • You have the right to require us to erase the data held about you (the ‘right to be forgotten’).

Protecting Your Personal Information

While we take all reasonable care to protect your information, please be aware that no data transmitted over the internet can be entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security, privacy or confidentiality of the personal information that you provide us. We store your information in different ways including electronic formats and hard copy documents. We use security features such as firewalls to assist with preventing unauthorised access to your personal information but all transactions occur at your own risk.

All credit card transactions are encrypted and details are not stored by us.

Our Commitment to Data Privacy

We are fully committed to maintaining the privacy of any information (‘personal data’) that you provide to us. Furthermore, we commit to ensuring that such data is held securely, used appropriately and only retained for as long as is necessary.

Our systems and services are designed with privacy in mind, and we operate a ‘data minimisation’ principle wherever possible – that is to say that we will only ever ask you for the minimum amount of information required to provide our services efficiently; we have no desire to retain (and therefore maintain) any more information than is necessary. We aspire to comply to the fullest extent possible with applicable data protection regulations, in particular the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and ePrivacy Directive, where applicable.

Types of Data Collected

Website Contact Forms

When you complete one of the contact forms on our website, we will ask you for a number of pieces of personal information, such as your name, email address and other contact details. This is obviously required for us to respond to your request.

If you do not use or submit an online form on the website, no data will be collected in that regard.

Account Log-ins

For some website functionality, we will need to create for you a user account that allows you to login to the site to ensure that only authorised individuals can access your data and that functionality. Examples include when you make an online purchase via the site, or when you have a role in administering or contributing towards the website content (such as a blog author). The purpose of these user accounts is to protect your personal data behind login security, and to protect the integrity of our site and the servers that run it.

Data collected will generally involve your name, email address and your postal address for online purchases.

If you do not register for an online account then no such data will be collected in this regard.

Technical Data

When you visit our website, our systems will log a record of your visit in our server logs, and typically this record will include the technical ‘IP’ address that is associated with your device and the browser type and version that you are using.

Such server logs are extremely common practice, and are used to monitor technical resources, monitor high-level server activity, and importantly to detect and prevent malicious or fraudulent activity on our systems. This data can also be used, if required, to diagnose reports of technical issues. The storage of IP addresses, allow us to identify patterns of behaviour (such as repeated malicious attempts to access a system).

IP addresses, in and of themselves, do not allow us in any way to identify you as an individual, especially given that it is very common for IP addresses to be dynamically allocated by your service provider, and will therefore often routinely change.

Furthermore, we do not and will not use the content of server access logs to attempt to determine an identifiable individual. We therefore do not consider that data held within server logs falls within the scope of ‘personal data’, and accordingly we do not seek your consent to collect it.

Website Analytics

We use Google Analytics to better understand what people look at on our website.

When people visit our site, information about their visit (such as which pages they look at, how long they spend on the site and so on) is sent in an anonymous form to Google Analytics (which is controlled by Google).

The data contains information about anyone who uses our website from your computer, and there is no way to identify individuals from the data.

We ensure that no personally identifiable information is ever contained within the data sent to our analytics providers, and we also perform a process which partially obscures your IP address information.

As analytics information is not personal data, we do not specifically ask for your prior consent.

Facebook

Like the vast majority of commercial websites, we use social media cookies from Facebook on our site. The cookies are placed by Facebook, and we use them to understand the effectiveness of social media campaigns that we operate.

If you are not logged into Facebook when you view our site, then it is not possible for any personal information about your visit to be collected, and therefore we do not specifically ask for your prior consent.

If you are logged into Facebook when you view our site, then Facebook will know when you visit us. We do not have any access to the detail of that personal data, as you have consented to share it with Facebook, not us. We just get to see anonymised data about the numbers of people who have responded to our advertising or other social media activity.

You can learn about Facebook’s privacy policy here.

Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from your websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You can learn about Facebook’s privacy policy here.

There are a number of ways of controlling the ads that you see based upon your activity on Facebook. The following resources may help to understand those choices:

  • You can opt-out of Facebook tracking on the Blackbox website using the Cookie Control functionality on this site. You can edit your cookie preferences at any time using the Cookie Control icon in the bottom right hand corner of your screen, and disabling ‘marketing’ cookies.
  • How to opt-out of Facebook interest-based advertising on your browser or mobile device: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

You can always use your browser’s ‘private’ or ‘incognito’ mode to browse websites anonymously.

If you disable marketing cookies on this site, it does not mean that you will not see our ads, it just means that they will not be personalised based on your Facebook activity.

External Links

If you follow a link to external websites from our site, please note that they will have their own privacy policies that are not subject to our policy or procedures. Please review their privacy policies prior to submitting any personal information to them.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us on info@chardanslings.com.